TRA Competition History

TRA Championship Winners 1887 – 1923

1887
Sgt. Major Welsh
Launceston Rifles, Tas
Sgt. W. BainSgt. W. Bain c. 1896
1888
Capt. W. Hunt
Launceston, Tas
 
1889
 
1890
Sap. R. Easther
Torpedo Corps, Tas
 
1891
Staff Sgt. Gurr
Launceston Artillery, Tas
 
1892
Cpl. Staveley
Tasmania Rifle Regiment, Tas
 
1893
Q.M. Sgt. Gurr
Launceston Artillery, Tas
 
1894
Capt. Prott
NSW
 
1895
Lieut. J. Gatty
Tas
 
1896
Sgt. W. Bain
Launceston Police, Tas
 
1897
Sgt. W. Bain
Launceston Police, Tas
1898
Sgt. A.F. Sharland
Bellerive, Tas
 
1899
Pvt. A.F. Sharland
Campbell Town, Tas
 
1900
Pvt. A.F. Sharland
Campbell Town, Tas
 
1901
Lieut. W.P. Johnson
Tas
 
1902
Volunteer Newgreen
Vic
 
1903
Sap. R. Whittington
Tas
 
1904
Competition not held.
 
1905
Competition not held, month changed to January 1906.
 
1906
Sap. R. Whittington
Tas
 
1907
L.Cpl. Fulton
Great Britain
 
1908
A. Grant
Post and Telegraph, Vic
 
1909
W.A. Pilbeam
Burnie Rifle Club, Tas  
1910
J. McElwee
Longford Rifle Club, Tas
 
1911
C.R. Williams
Fingal Rifle Club, Tas
 
1912
H. Goy
Mt Morgan, Qld
 
1913
J. McNamara
Launceston Rifle Club, Tas
 
1914–18
No competition, war recess
 
1919
W.R. Taylor
Metropolitan Rifle Club, Tas
 
1920
W.R. Taylor
Metropolitan Rifle Club, Tas
 
1921
E. P. Jones
Launceston Rifle Club, Tas
 
1922
E.R. Goucher
Sandy Bay Rifle Club, Tas
 
1923
E.R. Goucher
Sandy Bay Rifle Club, Tas
 

Appreciation to Mr Glenn Waddle, TNWTRC for his research.

Lead-in Match to King's / Queen's   Grand Championship
           
C.E. DAVIES AGGREGATE      
1948 C. Belcher (Tas) 95   No competition  
1949 No competition     No competition  
           
T.C. SIMPSON AGGREGATE   GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
1950 J.H. Parsons (Tas) 98   No competition  
1951 No competition     No competition  
1952 No competition     No competition  
           
TAS. EDWARDS AGGREGATE   GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
1953 K. Reece (Qld) 141   K. Chancellor (Tas) 503
           
T.G. STANCOMBE AGGREGATE   GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
1954 G. Fowler (WA) 144   P.A. Pavey (Vic) 501
1955 D. Ayling (Tas) 142   No competition  
1956 W.A. Dean (Tas) 139   P.A. Pavey (Vic) 485
1957 No competition     No competition  
1958 G. Birtwhistle (Tas) 137   C. Bell (Tas) 491
1959 S. Lay (Vic) 145   V.A. Wilcox (Tas) 508
           
EXAMINER AGGREGATE   GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
1960 S. Lay (Vic) 145   S. Lay (Vic) 484
1961 E. Thompson (Tas) 141   E. Thompson (Tas) 460
1962 N. Richardson (Tas) 140   E. Thompson (Tas) 469
1963 C. Schreeve (Tas) 136   B.P. Johnston (Tas) 456
1964 J. Kirkwood (NSW) 138   V.A. Wilcox (Tas) 449
1965 C.W. Thiedeke (Qld) 142   C.W. Thiedeke (Qld) 477
1966 L.G. Case (SA) 140   J.A. Bartlett (SA) 472
1967 J.H. Alley (Vic) 141   D.F. Bottle (Tas) 474
1968 P.A. Pavey (Vic) 101   P.A. Pavey (Vic) 431
1969 N. Richardson (Tas) 145   W.A. Dean (Tas) 490
1970 T. Johnstone (Tas) 148   M.F. Sweet (Tas) 484
1971 P.O. Ford (Tas) 144   D. Lauga (Qld) 484
1972 P. Hallet (Vic) 143   L.J. McInerney (SA) 478
1973 R. Rush (Qld) 104.07   R. Rush (Qld) 442.23
1974 E. Thompson (Tas) 142.06   H. Young (Vic) 456.31
1975 W.F. Heald (NSW) 144.11   W.F. Heald (NSW) 483.32
           
ADVOCATE AGGREGATE   GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
1976 R.S. Pedersen (Tas) 146.15   G.M. Ayling (Tas) 339.18
           
NEWSPAPER AGGREGATE   GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
1977 G.M. Walker (Tas)     A.F. Powell (NSW) 625.55
           
ADVOCATE AGGREGATE   GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
1978 G.M. Ayling (Tas) 145.11   G.M. Ayling (Tas) 482.35
1979 L.K. Hawkins (Tas) 145.09   G.M. Ayling (Tas) 347.31
1980 B.G. Saunders (Tas) 145.06   P. Robinson (ACT) 488.42
1981 G.M. Ayling (Tas) 199.20   G.M. Ayling (Tas) 543.45
           
OMARK AGGREGATE   GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
1982 S. Dunstall (NSW) 146.12   G. Hahn (NSW) 436.30
1983 B.P. Johnston (Tas) 194.11   E. Thompson (Tas) 527.31
           
GERALDINE DAVIS SERIES   GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
1984 J.B. Hope (Tas) 192.17   L.K. Hawkins (Tas) 536.34
1985 G.M. Ayling (Tas) 148.15   R. Negus (NSW) 491.42
1986 D.J. Porter (Tas) 145.07   P. Robinson (ACT) 482.32
1987          
1988 W.F. Heald (NSW) 195.14   W.F. Heald (NSW) 537.39
1989 W.F. Heald (NSW) 196.13   P. Robinson (ACT) 535.38
1990 P.G. Read (NSW) 195.13   P. Robinson (ACT) 581.50
1991 L. Hayes (Vic) 197.17   A.J. McGuigan (NSW) 531.32
1992 P. Robinson (ACT) 196.22   G.M. Ayling (SA) 574.31
1993 D.J. Blake (Tas) 184.11   B. Martin (ACT) 570.32
1994 G. Hahn (NSW) 196.12   P. Robinson (ACT) 576.46
1995 G. Hahn (NSW) 193.13   P. Phillips (Qld) 587.41
1996 G.M. Walker (Tas) 194.19   B. Martin (Qld) 575.45
1997 P. Robinson (ACT) 197.13   P. Robinson (ACT) 787.62
1998 J. B. Hope (Tas) 185.12   R.S. Pedersen (Tas) 765.52
1999 R.S. Jarvis (Tas) 195.19   E. Thompson (Tas) 785.88
2000 W.P. Grenness (Vic) 297.30   J. Corbett (Vic) 790.85
2001 K. O'Loghlen (Vic) 300.32   C.V. Cole (Qld) 788.60
2002 R.S. Pedersen (Tas) 295.25   R.S. Pedersen (Tas) 785.69
2003 R.W. Rush (Qld) 296.28   R.W. Rush (Qld) 783.66
2004 R.S. Pedersen (Tas) 292.24   R.S. Pedersen (Tas) 784.71
2005 M.I. Buchanan (NSW) 296.33   M.I. Buchanan (NSW) 788.82
2006 J. Blomfield (Nth Qld) 292.45   J. Blomfield (Nth Qld) 759.62
        B. Hawes (Vic) 759.62
2007 D. Rich (Vic) 296.27   M.I. Buchanan (NSW) 775.58
2008 G. Waddle (Tas) 290.18   G. Harrison (SA) 760.41
2009 A. McGuigan (NSW) 240.25   A. McGuigan (NSW) 718.62
2010 S. Negus (NSW) 295.37   G.D. Webb-Enslin (Qld) 790.91
2011 A. McGuigan (NSW) 297.25   A. McGuigan (NSW) 774.65
2012 A. Mc Guigan (NSW) 296.29   J. Hawkins (Tas) 784.75
2013 G. Duncan (Qld) 296.21   G. Duncan (Qld) 783.60
2014 G. Griffiths 299.33   M. Teglasi (Qld) 784.92
           

King's Winner  
1924 W.H. Cutler  (NSW) 1925 R.M. Calvert (Tas)
1926 O.F. Ford (Tas) 1927 E. Latham (Tas)
1928 C. Rodman (Tas) 1929 C. Upton (Tas)
1930 No Competition   1931 A. Faulkner (Tas)
1932 R.W. Exton (Tas) 1933 P.M. Gillies (Tas)
1934 P.M. Gillies (Tas) 1935 G.T. Chisholm (Tas)
1936 E. Dean (Tas) 1937 H.L. McElwee (Tas)
1938 P.A. Pavey (Vic) 1939–47 No Competition  
1948 E. Dean (Tas) 1949 A. Boyes (Vic)
1950 E. Dean (Tas) 1951 H.J. Grimsey (Tas)

Queen's Winner  
1952 S.M. Haynes (Tas) 1953 T.A. Griffiths (Vic)
1954 L.E. Hair (Vic) 1955 E. Thompson (Tas)
1956 P.A. Pavey (Vic) 1957 K. Gilham (Vic)
1958 C. Bell (Tas) 1959 V.A. Wilcox (Tas)
1960 R. Laing (NSW) 1961 E. Harvey (Tas)
1962 E. Thompson (Tas) 1963 B.P. Johnston (Tas)
1964 B.P. Johnston (Tas) 1965 M.L. Friend (Vic)
1966 J.A. Bartlett (SA) 1967 D.F. Bottle (Tas)
1968 R. Braithwaite (Tas) 1969 B.P. Johnston  (Tas)
1970 M. Dow (Vic) 1971 E. Thompson (Tas)
1972 L. McInerney (SA) 1973 J.M. Reilly (Vic)
1974 G.M. Ayling (Tas) 1975 T.R. Moore (Tas)
1976 G.M. Ayling (Tas) 1977 A.F. Powell (NSW)
1978 G.M. Ayling (Tas) 1979 G.M. Ayling (Tas)
1980 P. Robinson (ACT) 1981 G.M. Ayling (Tas)
1982 G. Hahn (NSW) 1983 P. Robinson (ACT)
1984 L.K. Hawkins (Tas) 1985 R. Negus (NSW)
1986 S. Birrell (NSW) 1987 Competition dates changed  
1988 W.F. Heald (NSW) 1989 B. Martin (ACT)
1990 P. Robinson (ACT) 1991 J. Wood (Vic)
1992 G.M. Ayling (Tas) 1993 B. Martin (ACT)
1994 B. Martin (ACT) 1995 B. Martin (Qld)
1996 A. Halstead (NSW) 1997 G.N. Grenfell (Vic)
1998 M.F. Sweet (Tas) 1999 W.P. Grenness (Vic)
2000 J. Corbett (Vic) 2001 W.P. Grenness (Vic)
2002 R.S. Pedersen (Tas) 2003 P. Salamon (SA)
2004 M. Wood (UK) 2005 M.I. Buchanan (NSW)
2006 J. Blomfield (Nth Qld) 2007 M.I. Buchanan (NSW)
2008 J. Corbett (Vic) 2009 J. Corbett (Vic)
2010 J. Corbett (Vic) 2011 J. Corbett (Vic)
2012 J. Hawkins (Tas) 2013 S. Negus (NSW)
2014 M. Teglasi (Qld)      
           

Tasmania F Standard Queen's Winner  
2009 Mal Hambleton (WA) 553 2010 R.S. Pedersen (Tas) 591.46
2011 R.S. Pedersen (Tas) 559.22 2012 R.S. Pedersen (Tas) 573.40
2013 R.S. Pedersen (Tas) 570.32 2014 D. Cole (WA) 566.29
           

Tasmania Match Rifle Championships  
2000 Eric Thompson (Tas) 2001 Gilbert Walker (Tas)
2002 Nigel Paul (Tas) 2003 Greg Warrian (WA)
2004 Philip Bain (NSW) 2005 Lew Horwood (Vic)
2006 Philip Bain (NSW) 2007 Philip Bain (NSW)
2008 Philip Bain (NSW) 2009 Robert Halloran (NSW)
2010 Nigel Paul (Tas) 2011 Doug Ratcliffe (Vic)
2012 Nigel Paul (Tas) 2013 Gilbert Walker (Tas)
2014